Kojic acid dipalmitate is a modified kojic acid derivative, which not only overcomes the instability to light, heat, and metallic ion but also keeps the inhibitory tyrosinase activity and prevents the forming of melanin.
Kojic dipalmitate owns a stable chemical property. It will not turn yellow for oxidation, metallic ion, illumination, and heating. As a fat-soluble skin whitening agent, it is easier to be absorbed by the skin.
The recommended amount of kojic acid dipalmitate in cosmetics is 1-5%; the amount of whitening products is 3-5%
Kojic acid dipalmitate is more effective than kojic acid in inhibiting tyrosinase activity in the skin, thereby inhibiting the formation of melanin, and has a good effect on whitening skin and sun protection.
2) Freckle removal:
Kojic acid dipalmitate can improve skin pigmentation and can fight age spots, stretch marks, freckles, and general pigmentation.
1. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate offers more efficacious skin lightening effects. Compared with kojic acid, kojic acid dipalmitate markedly enhances the inhibitory effects on tyrosinase activity, which prohibits the formation of melanin.
2. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is light and heats stable, while kojic acid tends to oxidize over time.
3. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate is stable within a wide pH range of 4-9, which provides flexibility to formulators.
4. Kojic Acid Dipalmitate does not turn brown or yellow over time for two reasons. First, Kojic Acid is not stable to light and heat and tends to oxidize, which results in color change (often yellow or brown). Second, Kojic Acid tends to chelate with metal irons, which often results in a color change. On the contrary, kojic acid dipalmitate is stable to pH, light, heat, and oxidation, and does not complex with metal ions, which lead to color stability.
Add: A Office Building ,Room 4703,City Center,NO.333,Qimen Road Hefei,Anhui,China